Guide

What is the best AI app builder for a small business?

For a small team building internal tools, start with Lovable: Pro costs $25 a month for the whole workspace because Lovable prices by credits, not seats, and we rate it 5/5 for non-coders. Base44 is the cheapest 5/5 option at $20 a month ($16 billed annually).

Last updated Prices checked

Prices checked against each vendor's pricing page. Independent: no vendor reviewed or paid for this page. The Make link on this page is an affiliate link; every other vendor link is a plain direct link. Affiliate links never change our rankings. Disclosure

AI app builders for a small team, ranked

  • #1 for teams

    Lovable

    App builder (hosted)

    From$25/mo

    One price for the whole workspace: unlimited members share the credits. Business ($50) adds SSO and roles.

    Free plan5 build credits/day
    • No seat pricing: yes
    • SSO at a published price: yes
    • Git sync, all plans: yes
  • #2

    Base44

    App builder (all-in-one)

    From$20/mo

    Cheapest 5/5 builder. Multi-user editing on every plan; no per-seat price shown. $16 billed annually.

    Free plan25 message credits/mo
    • Database and auth: yes
    • SSO at a published price: no
    • GitHub sync on Starter: no
  • #3

    Replit

    App builder + cloud IDE

    From$20/mo

    Core: up to 5 builders, Pro ($100): up to 15 with pooled credits. No per-user fees. Usage billed beyond credits.

    Free planStarter, 1 app for 30 days
    • No per-user fees: yes
    • Spend budget: yes
    • SSO at a published price: no
  • #4

    Bolt.new

    App builder (hosted)

    From$25/mo

    Teams: $30 per member ($27 billed annually), and tokens are not shared among team members.

    Free plan300K tokens/day
    • Central billing: yes
    • Shared tokens: no
    • SSO at a published price: no
  • #5

    v0

    UI/app generator (Vercel)

    From$30/user

    Polished front-ends, teams already on Vercel. Plus $30 per user; Business $100 per user.

    Free plan7 messages/day
    • Per-user pricing: yes
    • SSO at a published price: no

Ranked by our ease-for-non-coders rating, then how price grows with people, governance and exit. USD. Cursor and Windsurf are left out: they're code editors rated 2/5.

Method

How did we rank these for a small business?

A team purchase differs from one person picking a tool, so this isn't the same order as the best AI app builder for non-coders. We ranked on four things, in order:

  1. Ease for non-coders, our 1–5 rating (how we test). Whoever builds the tool is usually not an engineer.
  2. How the price grows with people: per seat, or one shared allowance.
  3. Governance: single sign-on (SSO), roles, and who can see the app.
  4. Upkeep and exit: where the data lives and whether you can take the code with you.

Lovable

Why is Lovable first for a small team?

  • No seat charge. Lovable says workspaces support unlimited members on all plans, and plans are priced by the credits they include. Paid plans can set per-member credit limits.
  • A published path to governance. Business, at $50 a month, adds SSO, role-based access, internal publishing and workspace data excluded from AI training by default.
  • An exit. Git sync works on every plan, and paid plans can download the whole codebase as a .zip. See Lovable code export.

The catch: 100 credits shared by five people run out faster than 100 used by one. Top-ups cost $15 per 50 credits on Pro. See Lovable Business vs Pro, or start on Lovable.

Base44

When is Base44 the better choice?

When cost matters most and the tool is simple. Starter is $20 a month, or $16 billed annually ($192 a year). Every plan includes a database, authentication and user management, and “multi-user editing and collaboration”. Base44 says it connects to Gmail, Slack, Notion, Google Drive, HubSpot and Salesforce.

Two things to check: Base44 shows no per-seat price, so confirm how it treats a growing team; and GitHub sync starts on Builder ($50 a month, $40 billed annually). See Lovable vs Base44, or start on Base44.

Others

What about Replit, Bolt.new and v0?

  • Replit suits teams that need scheduled jobs or more than one language. Core covers up to 5 builders and Pro ($100, $90 annually) up to 15 with pooled credits, with no per-user fees. Usage beyond the monthly credits is billed, so set usage alerts and a budget, which pauses usage-based services when reached. See Replit pricing.
  • Bolt.new Teams adds centralized billing, team-level access management, admin controls and user provisioning, at $30 per member. See Bolt.new pricing.
  • v0 charges $30 per user on Plus. Business ($100 per user) opts out of training by default.

What will a team of five pay?

  • Team of five, billed monthly

    Entry team plan, on each vendor's stated basis.

    1. Replit Core$20
    2. Base44 Starter$20*
    3. Lovable Pro$25
    4. Lovable Business$50
    5. Replit Pro$100
    6. Bolt.new Teams$150
    7. v0 Plus$150

    *Base44 shows no per-seat price, so we count the Starter plan. Replit Core allows up to 5 builders.

The subscription is the floor. On Lovable and Replit the team shares one allowance; on Bolt.new and v0 each person gets their own. Compare on the work you expect, not only the sticker price.

SSO

Which builders offer SSO and access controls?

If your IT policy requires SSO for any tool holding company data, this narrows the list fast:

  • Lovable: SSO, role-based access and a security center on Business ($50 a month); SCIM and audit logs on Enterprise.
  • Replit: SSO, SCIM and audit logs on Enterprise.
  • Bolt.new: SSO and audit logs on Enterprise.
  • v0: SAML SSO and role-based access control on Enterprise.
  • Base44: SSO listed under enterprise solutions.

Cursor Teams also lists SAML/OIDC SSO, from $30 per user, but it's a code editor, not an app builder.

Data

Where does your team's data live?

On the builder's platform unless you connect your own: Base44 and Lovable host the database and login; Replit uses its own PostgreSQL; Bolt.new uses Bolt Cloud, with a Supabase option; v0 deploys to Vercel. Decide what data the tool may hold before anyone uploads customer records. See AI app builders with a database and Is Base44 safe?

How do you connect the app to the tools you already use?

  • Make

    No-code automation

    From$16/mo

    Connecting an AI-built app to the tools your team already uses, without code. Core is $12 billed annually.

    Free plan1,000 credits/mo

App builders build screens and store data. Moving data between your CRM, inbox, spreadsheets and Slack is an automation tool's job. Make has a free plan with 1,000 credits a month; Core is $16 a month, or $12 billed annually. See our Make review and Make vs n8n.

FAQ

Common questions

What is the best AI app builder for a small business?

For a small team building internal tools, Lovable is our first pick: rated 5/5 for non-coders, Pro costs $25 a month for the whole workspace, and Business adds SSO at $50. Base44 is the cheapest 5/5 alternative at $20 a month, or $16 billed annually.

Which AI app builder doesn't charge per user?

Lovable prices plans by credits, with unlimited members on every plan. Replit Core and Pro have no per-user fees, for up to 5 and 15 builders. Base44 shows no per-seat price. Bolt.new Teams and v0 Plus each charge $30 per member a month.

Which AI app builder has single sign-on for a small team?

Lovable Business, at $50 a month, is the only app builder we track with SSO at a published price. Replit, Bolt.new and v0 list SSO on Enterprise plans, and Base44 lists SSO among its enterprise solutions, priced through sales.

How much does an AI app builder cost for a team of five?

On monthly billing: $20 on Replit Core (up to 5 builders, no per-user fees), $25 on Lovable Pro or $50 on Lovable Business, $100 on Replit Pro, and $150 on Bolt.new Teams or v0 Plus (5 × $30). Usage can add to each.

Is Base44 good for a small business?

For simple internal tools, yes. We rate it 5/5 for non-coders, every plan includes a database, authentication and multi-user editing, and Starter costs $20 a month. GitHub sync starts on Builder at $50 a month, or $40 billed annually.

Can a small business build an app without a developer?

Yes, for internal tools such as trackers, dashboards and request forms. Base44 and Lovable are rated 5/5: a non-coder can get to a working, shareable tool with login and stored data. Plan who will maintain it once people rely on it.

Sources

Sources and last check

Prices in USD. Team totals are our arithmetic; ease ratings, categories and best-for notes are from our tracker. Spotted a change? Tell us.